Please note that fields marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory.

Privacy information

The collection of personal information by the University of Melbourne (University) is governed by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (together, Privacy Laws). The University is also considered to be a data controller for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) in relation to the collection of personal information from individuals located in the EU. The University is committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal information fairly and lawfully in compliance with the Privacy Laws and the GDPR, as applicable.

The University of Melbourne is requesting the information on this form to communicate with you about a course, program or event in which you have expressed interest. Your information will also be used for analysis, quality assurance and planning purposes, as well as to comply with legislative reporting requirements. You can contact us at Stop1 or by phoning 13 MELB (13 6352). If you consent to participating in market research or receiving promotional material from the University, we may contact you for these purposes. The University may engage third parties to conduct market research, however your details will not be disclosed to these parties without your consent. You are not required by law to provide the requested information however, we may be unable to give you information about the course, program or event relevant to you if you do not provide it. The information you provide will be used by authorised staff for the purpose for which it was collected. It will not be transferred outside Australia unless to an entity operating under equivalent privacy obligations. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and complete and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure. We will retain your personal information only for as long as required for the purpose it was collected and in accordance with our legislative obligations. We will not disclose your personal information to anybody else unless you have given consent, or we are authorised or required to do so by law. You may request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by the University, or exercise data subject rights under the GDPR if applicable, by contacting Stop1 or by phoning 13 MELB (13 6352).

For further information about how the University manages personal information, to make an enquiry or complaint, or for contact details of the University’s Privacy and Data Protection Officer, please view the University’s Privacy Policy, visit our Privacy Webpage, or contact the University’s Privacy Office at Privacy webpage for information on how to contact us about privacy.